California Business Portal

How can I determine if my product qualifies for the CA Made program?

Products must meet the following requirements to qualify for the program:
  • Substantially Made in California: The product must be "substantially made" in California in accordance with California Government Code section 12098.10 et seq. For purposes of the program, "substantially made" means completing an act that adds at least 51 percent of a final product’s wholesale value by manufacture assembly, fabrication, or production to create a final, recognizable product. This does not include the act of packaging a product.
  • Made in the U.S.A.: The product must be able to lawfully use a "Made in U.S.A." label pursuant to Section 17533.7 of California's Business and Professions Code.
  • Third-Party Certified: Certification from a third-party is required at least once every three years.
  • Annual Fees: An annual fee must be paid, ranging from $100 to $150, depending on the number of products in an application.
Note: Food and agricultural products are excluded. These products are under the CA Grown program and, therefore, do not qualify for CA Made.

For more detailed information on the requirements, please visit CA Made

Did you find this article helpful?

Haven't found what you're looking for, send us an email